Development of high-speed and high accuracy machining prototype System based on predictive compensation control for machining error
Project/Area Number |
21560283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Numazu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIO Mikio 沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (70238541)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 情報機器 / 知能機械システム / CAM / CNC工作機械 / 金型加工 / 知能機械 / NC加工シミュレーション / 誤差の予測補正 / サーボデータ |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop high-speed and high-accuracy machining system according to prediction and compensation of machining errors. In this research the tool path generation system that is able to predict and compensate the tool deflection and fluctuation of cutting load is proposed. These errors are simulated by NC geometric cutting simulator. It is evident that the proposed system has availability for machine tool system. On the other hand, it is required for additional accuracy and implementation to the system.