Effective radical formation and VOC decomposition using pulsed discharge plasma above an water surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kohki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50235339)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有害化学物質 / プラズマ・核融合 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 放電化学 / 汚染物質分解 / 水上放電 / 発光分光分析 / 電子密度 / 電子温度
Research Abstract
The characteristics of discharge plasma generated above water, produced radicals by the plasma and decomposition characteristics are investigated to develop VOC (Volatile Organic Compound) treatment using the discharge plasma. The optical emission from discharge plasma generated above a water surface are measured, and then electron temperature Te and density ne, which show fundamental property of electrons in the plasma, are deduced. Radicals produced in an atmospheric DC corona discharge above water in Ar-O_2 are investigated by in-situ infrared absorption spectroscopy. HO_2 radicals found to be produced in the discharge plasma. By-products from phenol by exposure of pulsed-discharge plasma above a phenol aqueous solution are investigated by gas chromatograph mass spectrometry, and the decomposition process of phenol is deduced.