Development of High-Performance Electromagnetic Analysis for Design of Engineering Application of High-Temperature Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Atsushi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00224668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気機器 / 超伝導機器 / 高温超伝導体 / 遮蔽電流密度 / 数値シミュレーション / 酸化物高温超伝導体 / 混合状態 / クラック / 有限要素法 / 非線形方程式 / 酸化物超伝導体 / ルンゲ・クッタ法 / 非線形常微分方程式
Research Abstract
Since evaluation of the shielding current density is indispensable to engineering applications of high-temperature superconductors (HTSs), various numerical methods have been so far developed for analyzing the shielding current density. However, all of the methods have been plagued by the following two fatal difficulties : (1) slow speed due to implicit schemes and (2) disability to treat HTS samples containing cracks or holes. In the present study, two novel numerical techniques, i. e. constitutive-relation-modification method and virtual-voltage method, are proposed for resolving the above two difficulties.