Optimal design of single-phase line-start permanent-magnet motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Kazumi  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30143142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORII Tatsuo  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80114023)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気機器 / 省エネルギー機器 / 単相永久磁石モータ / 効率 / 自己始動
Research Abstract
Small and fractional horsepower single-phase motors are widely used in all aspects of domestic, utility, and special-purpose commercial markets. In this study, a successful rotor design with high efficiency and high starting performance of the line-start single-phase PM motor has been developed. The rotor configuration with the excellent start-up and synchronization capability has been obtained from the simulation results using the finite element method. The rotor was designed, built and used for measuring the starting characteristics. The efficiency of the proposed motor was 80.0% at 113W. It has been found from the experimental results that the proposed motor has the excellent start-up and synchronization capabilities under full-load torque.