Study on High Performance MHD Generator with CO2 Liquefaction and Recovery Supporting Distributed Generations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Motoo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90109067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Takayasu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80375427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMHD発電 / 分散電源 / 二酸化炭素液化回収 / 電磁場流体相互作用 / 3次元解析 / 大規模電源 / 二酸化炭素回収 / システム解析 / 電磁場・流体場相互作用 / 渦電流 / 分散電源バックアップ / CO2回収 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 高効率発電 / 石炭有効利用 / 流体場電磁場相互作用
Research Abstract
The power generation efficiency of 55% (Higher Heat Value base) can be predicted by the improved MHD power generation system, where coal is gasified by high temperature gas exhausted from MHD generator and CO2 is liquefied and recovered. The power required for oxygen production and CO2 recovery with liquefaction is included. Such a high efficiency for a power generation system using coal with CO2 recovery with liquefaction is extremely difficult to be attained by other technologies.