Compact Contactless Power Transfer Systems for Electric Vehicles with Ideal Transformer Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ABE Shigeru  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70375583)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Yasuyoshi  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10233892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気機器 / 非接触給電 / 電気機器工学 / 電気自動車 / ハイブリッド車 / 制御工学 / 電磁誘導
Research Abstract
Contactless power transfer systems for electric vehicles are required to have high efficiency, a large air gap, good tolerance to misalignment in the lateral direction, and be compact and lightweight. A new 1.5 kW transformer has been developed to satisfy these criteria using a novel H-shaped core. A 10 kW transformer compatible with 1.5 kW transformer is also developed. The efficiency is shown by a simple equation using the windings' Q and the coupling factor k.