Proposal and experimental study on permanent magnet-type transverse flux synchronous machines with a disk rotor for large torque direct drives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (20211899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords永久磁石 / 高トルク / 永久磁石形同期電動機 / 横磁束形同期機 / ダイレクトドライブ / 船舶電気推進 / 電気推進船 / 同期電動機 / 同期機 / 大トルク / 電動機制御 / コギング / 磁界解析 / 磁気回路 / 電動機設計
Research Abstract
Direct drive motor solutions are becoming increasingly important in electric motor applications from hybrid vehicles to electric ships. New type permanent magnet synchronous motors(PMSMs) such as a transverse flux machine are an attractive option for such applications because of high torque characteristics. Hence a C-core type transverse flux PMSM for electric ships has been proposed and studied theoretically and experimentally in this research. This motor had some critical problems such as high cogging torque and unexpectedly large resistance torque in our early study stage. We have, therefore, proposed the methods for higher performance in a transverse flux type PMSM for electric ships, especially focusing on reducing cogging torque and maximizing torque. We habe built a prototype motor with low cogging torque characteristics using carefully designrd pole-core combination. Maximizing torque method under the space constraint using magnetic circuit method has been theoretically investigated. We have simultaneously investigated possibility of applying the current type dual sampling rate observer to low speed drive controls in our prototype experimental bench. Experimental results demonstrate validity of low speed driving control of the proposed synchronous motor with large number of poles with the current type dual sampling rate observer. For further development of large torque machines, we are continuing invstigations on machine designe methodology based on siplified magnetic circuit calculations.