Improvement in th e reli ability of super low power loss SiC static induction devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAN0 Koji  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90252014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Yasunori  産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (20357453)
YATSUO Tsutomu  産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクス研究センター, 非常勤研究員 (10399503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / パワーデバイス / ワイドバンドギャップ / SiC
Research Abstract
For SiC-static induction transistors with the buried gate structure(SiC-BGSIT), high voltage blocking tests have been performed at Ta=125℃for 1000 hours. 1000V was applied between the drain and source electrode in the test. Through the test, any degradation in the electrical characteristics was not observed. This result means that the appropriate device process is done in the channel formation, and expects the high reliability of the SiC-BGSITs.