Development of high-accuracy estimation method of flashover rate of power distribution line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MICHISHITA Koji  静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50239274)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雷 / 高圧配電線 / 直撃雷 / スパークオーバ / 避雷器 / 架空地線 / 雷電流波形 / 低圧配電線 / 雷パラメータ / 多地点同時落雷 / 配電線 / フラッシオーバ / 帰還雷撃 / 落雷 / インパルス / 高電圧 / 絶縁 / がいし / 雷撃距離 / v-t特性 / 絶緑
Research Abstract
I evaluate the sparkover rate of a medium-voltage line associated with direct strokes to the line by using peak currents obtained at southern Kyushu by the JLDN (Japan Lightning Detection Network), one of the lightning detection network in Japan. In the evaluation, the correlation between the front duration and the peak currents is taken into account as well as the low-voltage line often installed below. In the estimation of the sparkover rate, the multiplicity of the strokes in a flash is assumed to be 2 based on the observed results by the high speed video camera. As the result, the estimated sparkover rate for a flash is in reasonable agreement with the reported rate.