Project/Area Number |
21560297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Yukio 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50190658)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Hisahide 株式会社トーエネック, 技術開発室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 故障診断 / 誘導電動機 / 巻線短絡 / 電流 / 特徴量 / 確率密度関数 / 振幅 / 位相 / 特微量 |
Research Abstract |
Probabilistic diagnosis method was developed to detect turnto-turn short-circuit fault of stator winding, which is one of the most probable faults in induction motors. It was confirmed that magnitude and phase were features characterizing current following into a winding, depending on winding conditions. Fault probability, defined as internal area of the ellipsoid, was derived theoretically based on feature distributions of healthy motors and features of a target motor to be diagnosed. Examination using motors with some kinds of turnto-turn shortcircuit faults proved that the method proposed is effective under both no-load and loaded conditions. Possible applications of the method are outgoing inspections by motor manufacturers and periodical/non-periodical inspection at site