Project/Area Number |
21560298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Yushi 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90354646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISE Toshifumi 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00184581)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | パワーエレクトロニクス / 分散電源 / 電力系統連系 / モジュラーマトリックスコンバータ / マトリックスコンバータ / モジュラーマルチレベルコンバータ / 異系統連系 / 周波数変換 / 低周波送電 / 大容量電力変換機 / モジュラーコンバータ / マルチレベルコンバータ / 需要地系統 / モジュラー・マトリックスコンバータ / 周波数変換器 / ループコントローラ / マルチレベル / モジュラー |
Research Abstract |
Multi-level modular matrix converters for high capacity application such as ac/ ac direct power converters and frequency converters were investigated. The power control method using instantaneous voltage space vectors and the balancing control method of capacitor voltage, which can be applied to multi-level structure composed of single-phase full-bridge cells, were proposed. The methods were verified through numerical simulation and basic operation was confirmed using a 1-kW class experimental circuit.