An FC Generation System for Home Appliances Considering a Developing Goal of a Reformer in USA with Oversupply and Shortage Power Compensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00179772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKI Eiji  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20284268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 家庭用燃料電池発電 / EDLC / パワーラインコンディショナ / 改質器 / 内部直列抵抗 / 燃料電池発電 / DC/ACインバータ / EDLCシミュレータ / 温排水 / 単相PLL回路 / 有効・無効電流
Research Abstract
This research deals with a Fuel Cell(FC) generation system with a reformer for home appliances. The proposed FC generation system is with an EDLC. The EDLC stores the power generated from FC when the load in a house is changed from heavy to light conditions. The EDLC supplies power to the load when the load is changed from light to heavy conditions. So the proposed FC generation system can compensate the oversupply and shortage power from the FC. A current balancer operation is added to the power conditioner. This balancer operation improves the efficiency of the pole mounted distribution transformer. A variable capacity capacitor simulator with an inner resistor is also proposed. A proto type laboratory model is constructed and tested. Detail evaluations of the constructed mode and economical review are an important issue for further study.