Development and Practical Use of Electrical Insulation Diagnosis for Inverter-Fed-Motors in Hybrid-Car under Repetitive Surge Voltages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KADOWAKI Kazunori  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60291506)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気絶縁材料 / インバータサージ / 劣化診断 / 自動測定 / ハイブリッドカー / 部分放電開始電圧 / 超音波
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is not only to develop an automatic measurement system of repetitive partial discharge inception voltage(RPDIV) for inverter-fed motors but also to promote the standardization of the measurement system. Both a repetitive high voltage pulse generator producing modified-inverter-surges from power-electronics circuits and a RPDIV measurement system are developed during the research period. Eventually, the both equipments are adopted as the evaluation system for electrical insulating materials in a domestic manufacturer.