A compact and low-cost regenerative circuit of fuel cell excited inverter system for PM motor drive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kichiro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70220457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMORI Kenichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00284901)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / 燃料電池 / 電気機器工学 / エネルギー効率化 / 電気自動車 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 電流可逆チョッパ / 電気二重層コンデンサ
Research Abstract
The regenerative circuit had been presented by the representative of this research was added to a fuel cell excited inverter system for PM motor drive in order to raise the system efficiency. And characteristics and optimal operating point of our fuel cell and most suitable number of electric double layer capacitor were investigated. Furthermore, proposed system was applied to a commercially available electric cart for elderly people in simulation. The simulated results showed that regenerative energy was hardly able to be absorbed in case of decelerating period because of lower cart speed but was able to be absorbed in case of continuing downhill slope.