Evaluation of Transport Characteristics in HTS Conductors with Large Current Capacity by Using an HTS Current Transformer and Miniature Pick-up Coils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Shuma  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00244260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高温超伝導線材 / 高温超伝導導体 / 高温超伝導コイル / 極小検出コイル / 通電特性 / 電流分布 / 超伝導電流トランス / Bi-2223
Research Abstract
In order to realize HTS power machines and devices with high performance, the development of HTS conductors with low losses and large current capacities is indispensable, and it is necessary to evaluate the characteristics of HTS conductors quantitatively. In order to evaluate the transport characteristics of HTS conductors with large current capacity, we completed a new compact measurement system for determining the transport characteristics of HTS conductors with large current capacity under various experimental conditions. Our compact system has demonstrated its usefulness for measuring AC loss characteristics and current distribution characteristics of large scale HTS conductors.