Studies on improving efficiency and quality of a hybrid wind turbine generating system with a thyristor inverter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKATA Shoji  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80092568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUTA Fujio  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 講師 (00155095)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータシミュレーション / ハイブリッドシステム / 再生可能エネルギー / 省エネルギー / 電流形サイリスタインバータ / 風力発電システム / 高効率運転 / 高品質電力
Research Abstract
A wind turbine generating system generally has a difficulty in generating a stable power because the velocity of natural wind changes all the time and the system output cannot be kept always constant. Thus, a novel hybrid wind turbine generating system on the basis of a wind turbine generating system using a current source thyristor inverter for generating a constant output power for the cases when the wind velocity fluctuates is proposed. In the proposed system, high quality of output voltage waveform is always obtained with the system of very simple configuration. It is investigated that the hybrid wind turbine generating system can be put into practical use.