Fundamental study of ultra small power electronics controller using dynamic reconfigurable processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Tomoki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 教授 (60307668)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプロセッサ / 動的再構成 / コントローラ / DRP / FPGA / 省電力
Research Abstract
A new digital control system using Dynamic Reconfigurable Processor(DRP) was proposed for power electronics controllers. Recently, DRP was developed and released to the consumer market. DRP has the dynamic reconfigurable features to change the plural calculation circuit configuration in one clock duration. So the resource cost and the power cost of the processor can be decreased without the trade off of the calculation performance. It was confirmed that DRP has the possibility to become one effective solution for the power electronics applications. Through this research, DRP is applied for the controller of the autonomous decentralized single phase UPS system, the design concept of the system were described and the consideration of the resource consumption were discussed, and it was confirmed that DRP is suitable for future power electronics controllers.