Study of suitable gas mixture improving the breakdown properties for substitution of SF6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Motoshige  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (10120867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAO Tooru  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80386359)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords六フッ化硫黄 / 代替ガス / 窒素 / 初期電子 / 放電遅れ時間 / 地球温暖化 / 壊破縁絶 / 繰返し放電 / 起励脱 / 電子付着 / 混合ガス / 絶縁破壊 / 供給電子 / 脱励起 / CF_3I / 加圧雰囲気 / SF_6
Research Abstract
Electrons are supplied even after the breakdown in nitrogen gas. The phenomenon is assumed to be introduced by energy accumulation by nitrogen atom or molecule. To reduce the number of electrons supplied after breakdown, it is necessary to de-excite the energy with nitrogen atom or molecule. The results showed that mixture of small amount of nitrogen mono-oxide or carbon dioxide was effective to reduce the energy. However, in the region of short time after the breakdown, its effect was not observed. Mixture of SF_6 was also effective to reduce the number of supplied electrons by electron attachment effect. CF_3I showed the most effective to reduce the number of supplied electrons. However it was shown that the reduction of its dissociation was important.