A Study of High Performance PFC Converter by LC Resonant Circuit Topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Keiju  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (70131167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Masaru  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70340198)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高効率 / PFCコンバータ / 正弦波 / 高調波 / ガイドライン / LC共振 / 二次電池 / 高電圧発生回路
Research Abstract
In the power system, as various high performance electrical equipments are used in wide applications, much harmonics are generated in the power line. Thus, many study to reduce such harmonics are investigated. In general, rectifier circuits are used in many areas of the power system. From such reasons, various PFC circuits are investigated and discussed. However, a lot of problem to be improved is included in such areas. On the other hand, for some PFC circuit using merely passive elements, the equipment size becomes fairly large, but there is little EMC noise and circuit configuration is very simple and concise. In such way, the study to employ the simple passive element has brought an idea to reduce such harmonic. Additionally, on the way of study, novel bilateral choppers and their similar original circuits are invented, which are comfirmed by simulation method and experimental results. In comparison to the LC resonant PFC using commercial frequency, the circuit becomes very simple and compact. This circuit topology would be developed to high voltage generator. In such way, this method would be widely used various PFC circuit.