Development of High Efficient AC Chopper Type UPS with Active Filter Ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Itaru  秋田工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (20212665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHISHI Kiyoshi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsUPS / 交流チョッパ / アクティブフィルタ / 高効率
Research Abstract
This project proposes the high efficient AC chopper type UPS with active filter ability and its control method, and verify control capability by carrying out experiments under normal and abnormal condition. Recently, there is little possibility of long-term power accident in our country but it's difficult to prevent instantaneous power failure and voltage drop caused by natural disaster. This has led to an increasing demand for a short-time power compensation type UPS(Uninterruptible Power Supply). Proposed UPS has boost and buck control ability by AC chopper.