Development of superconducting wires for fabrication of a cable conductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOJI Hideki  都城工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30280340)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気機器 / 超電導電力ケーブル / 超電導線材 / 高温超電導体 / 超電導テープ / 超電導ケーブル / 臨界電流
Research Abstract
The Bi-2223superconducting tapes with seven filaments were fabricated to construct the superconducting cable conductor with 300 mm in length. The sizes of the cross section of the tapes are 2mm in width and 0.2mm in thickness, and the length of the tapes is 500mm. The sample fabricated by the first sintering condition of 850℃and 50h in air and the second sintering condition of 836℃and 100h in air showed the best critical current(I_C) property. The maximum I_C value was 3.8A for the tape with 500mm in length and 6.1A for the tape with 50mm in length.