Development of a new nano-material in thin film with widely variable resistivity and its application to state-of-the-art integrated circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Mayumi  北見工業大学, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 准教授 (80236512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOYA Atsushi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60133807)
MACHIDA Hideaki  気相成長(株), 代表取締役 (30535670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ホウ化物 / 抵抗率 / ナノコンポジット / Zr-B
Research Abstract
We have examined characteristics of ZrB_x thin films with off-stoichiometric compositions from the ZrB_2 compound as an application to Cu interconnects as a metal capping layer. The Zr-rich ZrB_x films containing oxygen show the dominant ZrB_2 phase and good properties as a metal capping layer. The films also show good barrier properties against Cu diffusion and/or reaction with Cu after annealing up to 500 °C for 30min. In the application of Zr-rich ZrB_x films as a metallic capping layer, it is revealed that the oxygen incorporation in proper content play an important role for stabilizing the ZrB_2 phase in the films. In addition to this, good barrier properties are characteristics of the ZrBx thin films for Cu interconnects in Si-LSI technology. From these results, the ZrBx thin films with off-stoichiometric compositions from the ZrB_2 compound are one of the promising materials as a metal capping layer also a diffusion barrier for Cu interconnects.