Measuring symmetry of wavefunctions at an interface in a magnetic tunneling junction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80251122)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Yoshiharu  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主席研究員 (90205815)
ITOU Masayoshi  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 副主幹研究員 (10344392)
KAWAI Jun  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60191996)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 放射線・X線・粒子線
Research Abstract
Symmetry of wavefunctions at Fe/MgO magnetic tunneling junction (MTJ) interfaces was measured by magnetic Compton profile (MCP) measurements. Theoretical calculations by the DV-Xα method for Fe/MgO MTJ were compared with the MCP measurements. The symmetry of wavefunctions is conserved at the MTJ interfaces. Fe oxidization at the MTJ interface deforms the symmetry of wavefunction.