Improvement of Resistance to Electrical Tree in LDPE by Mixed Addition of Nano-Particles and Azobenzoic Compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Yoshiaki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90134791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZUKA Masaaki  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40396669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノコンポジット / 高分子絶縁材料 / 耐トリーイング性 / 電気絶縁 / 電気トリー / トリー発生電圧 / 酸化アルミニューム / アゾベンゼン / 低密度ポリエチレン / トリー進展速度 / 高分子絶縁物 / アルミナ
Research Abstract
The Polymer nano-composite was prepared by mixed addition of azobenzoic compound and Al_2O_3 nano-particle into LDPE to improve the electrical treeing resistance under ac voltage application. The experimental results showed that tree initiation voltage was increased by the mixed addition. The increasing ratio for the mixed addition depends on the kind of azobenzoic compound. The highest increasing ratio of 300% was obtained in the mixed addition of the compound and Al_2O_3 at the concentrations of 2.0 wt% and 3.0 wt%, respectively. The mixed addition was also effective for control of tree development especially in its incubation. The incubation period of the mixed addition was2000times longer than that for the specimen without any additive. However, the control effect depended significantly on the concentration of the compound and magnitude of applied voltage.