Control of grain size in a low-temperature-crystallized Si film using seed layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORITA Susumu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 准教授 (60199552)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords低温結晶化 / Si薄膜 / YSZ薄膜 / 薄膜トランジスタ / 固相成長 / 低温プロセス / 多結晶Si
Research Abstract
We investigated low-temperature solid-state crystallization(SPC) of an amorphous Si(a-Si) film on a YSZ layer which stimulates the crystallization. As a result, it is found that 1) Y/(Zr+Y) ratio is needed more than 0. 15 for low-temperature crystallization, 2) due to YSZ layer, crystallization temperature becomes lower, 3) diffusion of Zr impurity into Si and surface roughness of Si film were reduced by SPC, 4) improvement of YSZ surface quality prior to Si film deposition is needed for better crystallization, and 5) thermal expansion between layers of TFT structure should be considered on its fabrication.