Polarization control and development of new measurement method of piezoelectric properties for thin-film materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKobe University (2011)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KANNO Isaku  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70346039)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords圧電 / 薄膜 / 圧電すべり効果 / 圧電横効果 / PZT / MEMS
Research Abstract
In this study, we controlled the polarization direction of piezoelectric thin films and revealed the detailed piezoelectric characteristics of the thin film materials. Especially, we focused on the shear piezoelectricity of the thin films and developed the measurement system for it. The final goal of this study is to synthesis new piezoelectric thin films on the basis of the the whole piezoelectric properties of the thin films.