Development of Flow-Shaped Polycrystalline Silicon and Silicon-Germanium Thin Films on Noncrystalline Substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Kuninori  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60304250)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Akito  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20417398)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気電子材料 / シリコン / ゲルマニュウム / 薄膜 / レーザ結晶化 / 電気・電子材料
Research Abstract
Flow-shaped growth of Si and SiGe thin films on glass substrate was achieved by continuous wave laser lateral crystallization(CLC) technique. CLC is useful to decrease the degradation effects of grain boundaries on channel current in thin film transistors(TFT) and is also effective to decrease defects in grains. Compounding of Ge to Si changes the geometry from flow-shaped growth to super-lateral growth resulting in formation of quasi-single crystal. This result was attributed to the constitutional undercooling that is peculiar to alloys. Characterization on segregation of Ge, geometry of crystalline boundaries, and TFT characteristics was performed.