Study of the mechanism of luminescence enhancement in GaN-based semiconductors by water vapor plasma treatment and its application to light emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIURA Yoichi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30033244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80251354)
SEKIGUCHI Takashi  物質・材料研究機構, 半導体材料センター, グループリーダー (00179334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIYAMA Takeshi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40314653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords照明 / 白色発光ダイオード / GaN系半導体 / 青色発光 / プラズマ処理 / 発光増大 / 水素 / 環境保全 / InGaN / 水素プラズマ処理 / 水蒸気プラズマ処理 / 原子状水素 / 発光 / フォトルミネッセンス / カソードルミネッセンス / AlGaN
Research Abstract
In the present study, we have investigated how to enhance the efficiency of blue emission from GaN-based semiconductors, which make the base of white light emission, through an materials approach to aim the application to the highly efficient white-light emitting diodes for lighting. We have attained 10 to 20 times enhancement of blue emission by optimizing the conditions of plasma treatments using various gas species(water vapor, hydrogen, oxygen). We have found that this enhancement is due to the effects of atomic hydrogen, and have presented a new technical trend to develop highly efficient white-light emitting diodes. The present results may contribute to the carbon reduction and preservation of ecological environment of the earth.