Study on spin-filter magnetic tunnel junction devices based on ferromagnetic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Hironori  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70201887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENBA Shinya  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (40342555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOYANAGI Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90178385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスピンフィルタ / 強磁性半導体 / 強磁性トンネル接合 / スピンエレクトロニクス / IV-VI族半導体
Research Abstract
We have grown a spin-filter type magnetic tunnel junction(SF-MTJ) combining the ferromagnetic semiconductor EuS barrier with the p-type ferromagnetic semiconductor Ge_<1-x> Mn_x Te and evaluated spin-filtering effect. Fully epitaxial SF-MTJs(Ge_<1-x> Mn_xTe/ EuS/ GeTe and Ge_<1-x> Mn_x Te/ GeTe/ EuS/ GeTe) were successfully grown on BaF_2(111) substrates by molecular beam epitaxy and the spin-filtering effect by hole is observed, though the MR ration was small. In order to change the growth direction, that is transport direction, epitaxial multilayers on InP(001) substrates were obtained.