Photorechargeable battery using a composite electrode of TiO_2 and polyaniline having three dimensional structure formed by photoelectrochemical etching.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Teruaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (60274859)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 光蓄電池 / 太陽電池 / 光電気化学 / 酸化チタン / 導電性高分子 / ポリアニリン / 有機無機複合材料 / 電気化学的インピーダンス / 構造制御 / 電荷移動速度
Research Abstract
Photorechargeable battery(PRB) is a photovoltaic device having an energy storage function in a single cell. The photoactive electrode of PRB is a bilayer film consisting of bare porous TiO_2 and TiO_2-Polyaniline(PANi) mixture which work as photovoltaic current generator and electrochemical energy storage by ion dedoping, respectively. In this study, photorechargeable quantum efficiency q was measured with varying the thickness L_S of TiO_2-PANi mixture. The time constant TP for charge transfer from TiO_2 to PANi was about 10^<-1> s which was longer ten times or more than the lifetime of excited electrons within TiO_2, and the TP became longer for L_S> 10μm. These results show that the main rate-limiting factor in the photocharging process is the charge transfer from TiO_2 to PANi.