Project/Area Number |
21560337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Toshifumi 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00308339)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 無機EL / 色変換 / 平均演色評価指数 / 白色 / 有機色素 / ハイブリッド / 高演色性 / プリンタブルエレクトロニクス / 平均演色評価数 / 輝度分析 / トップエミッション / 無機蛍光体 / エネルギー移動 / 蛍光量子効率 |
Research Abstract |
Powder EL is can be fabricated in the printing process with low cost by a simple printing process. However, there were some points to be improved to the characteristics of emission color and luminance. In this study, we examined the mechanism of light emission about the organic dye-doped powder inorganic EL. As a result, by adding in appropriate dye doping, were able to obtain only the emission from the organic dye with high luminance. We indicated the white-light emission for lighting, which was contained two organic dyes in the phosphor layer indicating the high color rendering with Ra=89.