Memory effect on ferroelectric-fluorescence nano-ordered layer structure and its application to optoelectronic nonvolatile memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Koji  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40222450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Yoshiaki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00072174)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords薄膜・量子構造 / 電気・電子材料 / 強誘電体 / 蛍光体 / Eu添加SBT / BST / 分極特性 / EL発光 / ナノ構造 / 不揮発性メモリ / エレクトロスミネセンス / STO単結晶基板 / スピンコート法 / フォトルミネッセンス(PL) / ヒステリシス特性 / 回転輻射乾燥法 / 積層構造 / PVDF / TrFE / SBT:Eu
Research Abstract
Fabrication and characterization of the ferroelectric/fluorescent nano-order layer structures were investigated in order to realize optoelectronic nonvolatile memory. Particularly, the crystallinity, electrical, and optical properties of sol-gel-derived(Ba_<0.6> Sr_<0.4>) TiO_3(BST)/(Sr_<0.8> Eu_<0.2>) Bi_2Ta_2O_9(Eu-SBT) structures grown on SrTiO_3(110) substrates were clarified for the first time, in which BST and Eu-SBT were used as ferroelectrics and phosphor, respectively. In the present structures, the Eu-SBT films partly included a(116)-oriented crystallite, and then the polarization vs. voltage characteristics of the BST/Eu-SBT structures showed the hysteresis loop caused by spontaneous polarization reversal. Several emissions from Eu^(3+) ion were observed in photoluminescence and electroluminescence spectra of a present BST/Eu-SBT structure. In conclusion, BST/Eu-SBT/STO(110) structures were promising candidate for optoelectronic nonvolatile memory devices.