Preparation of High-quality Bi-2223 Single Crystal Thin Film for Intrinsic Josephson Junctions used in THz Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 教授 (50356606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKI Masashi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 研究員 (20028111)
ARISAWA Shunichi  (独)物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (00354340)
UCHIDA Takashi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群電気電子工学科, 教授 (50531802)
TACHIKI Takashi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群電気電子工学科, 准教授 (60531796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsビスマス系超伝導酸化物 / Bi-2223 / 薄膜 / MOCVD / テラヘルツ素子 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / 先端機能デバイス / 超電導材料・素子 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子 / ビスマス系酸化物超伝導体 / テラヘルツ発振素子
Research Abstract
Terahertz electromagnetic waves are expected to be applied for "safety and security" devices such as detectors of cancer cells and non-destructive inspection tools instead of X-rays. The theory on terahertz coherent emission from intrinsic Josephson junctions has been proposed and recently demonstrated for bulk crystals of Bi-2212 superconducting materials. However, the intensity of emission is weak for practical use. In order to solve the "low intensity problem" new device structures using thin films are proposed. To approach and demonstrate this idea, high-quality non c-axis oriented Bi-2223 thin films are prepared by metalorganic chemical vapor deposition.