Ferroelectric Domain Controlled Piezoelectric Ceramics and Their Devices for Environmental Friendly Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Toshio  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40247573)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧電セラミックス / 超音波速度 / ヤング率 / ポアソン比 / 高周波超音波厚さ計 / 非鉛系圧電材料 / 鉛系圧電材料 / DC分極 / 縦波速度 / 横波速度 / ドメイン配向 / 電気機械結合係数 / 非鉛系圧電セラミックス / PZT系圧電セラミックス / 高圧電性 / 縦波音速 / 横波音速 / 電気・電子材料 / 誘電体物性 / セラミックス / 先端機能デバイス / 環境対応 / 弾性波速度 / 非鉛系 / ニオブ酸アルカリ / ドメイン / 分極電界依存
Research Abstract
Material research and development on piezoelectric ceramics was proposed from viewpoints of relationships between piezoelectricity and elastic constants such as Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio. We developed a method to be convenient to measure acoustic wave velocities by an ultrasonic thickness gauge with high-frequency. From the relationships between kp (planar coupling factor of disk) vs longitudinal and transverse wave velocities, Young's modulus and Poisson's ratio, the kp lineally increased with decreasing Young's modulus and with increasing Poisson's ratio. It was clarified that higher kp values can be realized in lower Young's modulus, higher Poisson's ratio and lower bulk density for lead-free ceramics. Furthermore, the candidates of lead-free ceramic compositions with higher piezoelectricity were proposed. The measurement of sound velocities was an effective method for researching and developing piezoelectric materials.