Understanding the relationship between structure and electric conduction of semiconducting Mg-doped C_<60> film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Nobuaki  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70281491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフラーレン / ドーピング / 半導体物性 / エピタキシャル成長 / 分子性固体 / 太陽電池 / 薄膜トランジスタ
Research Abstract
Mg-doped C_<60> is promising material for improving performance of organic devices, such as solar cells and thin film transistors. In this study, we investigated the relationship between structure and electric conduction of semiconducting Mg-doped C_<60> film. We found that Mg-doped C_<60> contains C_<60>-dimers and polymers, and the crystal quality is degraded by the existence of several types of short length C_<60> polymers. Electrical conductivity is related both of Mg concentration and crystal quality. The results indicate that high crystal quality is necessary to improve organic device performance by using Mg-doped C_<60>.