DEVELOPMENT OF THEII-VI MAGNETO-OPTICAL SEMICONDUCTOR THIN FILMS FOR THEIR APPLICATION AT VIOLET, BLUE AND GREEN WAVELENGTHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Masaaki  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40111794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toshinao  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50037925)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMBE / エピタキシャル / 磁性半導体 / 超格子 / スピントロニクス
Research Abstract
II-VI based magnetic semiconductors with a wide optical band gap are expected to show high potential for optical applications utilizing short wavelength laser diodes. ZnMnTe and ZnMnSe exhibit their absorption edges at 428-544 nm and 428-458 nm, respectively. We have confirmed that the Faraday rotation angle in the ZnMnTe films deposited on quartz glass substrates is large near the absorption edge. On crystallinity, the preferred(111) growth reported previously for CdMnTe films on QG substrates was also observed in the ZnMnTe and ZnMnSe films. The Faraday rotation angle of those films synthesised on QG substrates by using molecular beam epitaxy with a thickness of 2 micron-meters has been studied. A Faraday-effect signal observed for the ZnMnTe film using a 532-nm green LD has shown that ZnMnTe films are useful for green lights. We developed equipment for observing the Faraday effect directly under ac magnetic fields generated by a ring magnet. The results of a direct Faraday rotation observation sucessfully made for the ZnMnTe films under ac fields have been shown.