liquid crystal electric paper with optically writing and erasing mode caused by anchoring change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Rumiko  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (30170799)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンカリングエネルギー / 架橋性高分子 / 液晶 / 異性化高分子 / 配向分割 / 配向膜
Research Abstract
I have studied a liquid crystal paper which can display monochromatic image by controlling an anchoring strength of a alignment film without an applying voltage. We use a polyvinyl-cinnamate as an alignment film material and can optically write and erase by changing the anchoring strength, however not re-write. I have also numerically analyzed a liquid crystal orientation and transmission distribution. Properties of area coverage modulation are discussed and a suitable multi domain mode is clarified.