Fabrication technique of photonic crystal fiber devices using carbon dioxide laser irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Hirohisa  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30272115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Yoh  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (20151665)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ファイバ / フォトニック結晶ファイバ / ファイバデバイス / 炭酸ガスレーザ / ファイバ型光減衰器 / 偏波保持光ファイバ / 空孔径制御 / ホールアシストファイバ / 光ファイバカプラ / モードフィールド径整合
Research Abstract
Heating and fusing of photonic crystal fibers (PCFs) that have air holes around the centers of their cross sections using a carbon dioxide laser irradiation, various functional PCF devices (PCF couplers, PCF attenuators, and so on) were fabricated. Since characteristics of PCF devices strongly depend on the states of air holes, the technique for air hole control by adjustment of irradiated laser power had been established. This technique is also effective to reduce splice losses between conventional optical fibers and PCFs.