Preparation of nanoparticle recording media for next-generation magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kiyoshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30134258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Hioshi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40375522)
SAITOU Yoshifumi  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70251080)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords磁気記録媒体 / 垂直磁気記録媒体 / スパッタ膜 / ガスフロースパッタ法 / FePt / 垂直磁気記録
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed at the development of nanoparticle magnetic recording media for next-generation recording media. For the purpose, a new sputtering method was used to prepare a FePt alloy thin film having the structures of L10 crystal phase and nanoparticle-assembly. As a result, we found that the FePt thin films with aimed structures and magnetic properties have been grown at the substrate temperature of about 300 ℃. They are considered as a thin film having very high potential as a nanoparticle magnetic recording medium.