Studies of distortion-free optical variable time delay by using optical Fourier transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KISHI Naoto  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10195224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Motoharu  電気通信大学, 先端領域教育研究センター, 准教授 (40456281)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光ネットワーク / 光可変遅延 / 光フーリエ変換 / 波長変換 / 波長分散
Research Abstract
Variable optical delay-line is very important for optical signal timing adjustment in optical communication networks. In this study, optical Fourier transformation(OFT) is appliedto such variable optical delay-line to realize distortion-free operation. The characteristics of the OFTincorporatedoptical delay-line, which is realized with a phase modulator, a suitable length of opticalfiber, and a wavelength converter is evaluated. Distortion-free as well as variable time-delay operation of the delay-line is successfully demonstrated.