Surface passivation of GaN by graphene layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIOJIMA Kenji  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70432151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Akihiro  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10251985)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグラフェン / 表面保護 / 電子デバイス / GaN
Research Abstract
We proposed a new technology for surface passivation of GaN by graphene layers, which have no dangling bonds on the surface, in order to improve electron device characteristics. Large area transfer of the graphene layers from SiC substrates on GaN was succeeded, and oxygen plasma etching process was established. We found Schottky barrier lowering by inserting the graphene layers into Ni/GaN interfaces.