Study of film-type metamaterials with rejection characteristics for infrared rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50205126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Hironori  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70201887)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ波 / ミリ波 / マテリアル / 赤外線 / 人工磁性体 / 遮断特性 / 赤外領域 / メタマテリアル / 帯域阻止特性
Research Abstract
A film-type metamaterial with rejection characteristics is investigated. It is composed of parallel metal strips put two-dimensionally on a dielectric substrate. First, the structure is discussed for obtaining the high performance of the rejection characteristics in microwave region. The structure with characteristic independent of polarization direction of the incident wave is realized by using a new metal strip shape. The dependence on the incident angle of the wave is also improved. By adjusting the shape of three parallel strips, the rejection frequency band can be broadened. The metamaterial with rejection characteristics in an infrared range is fabricated using a lithography technique and the transmission characteristics reflecting the strip pattern is obtained.