Study on small isolator for 4th generation wireless communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Setsuo  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30182629)
Research Collaborator SATO Tomohiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 学生
YOSHIDA Akihiro  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 学生
NISHIJIMA Kaihei  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアイソレータ / 非可逆伝送素子 / 非可逆回路素子 / 非可逆回転素子 / 移動通信システム / 小型
Research Abstract
Three types of isolator operating in the vicinity of ferromagnetic resonance point : bottom mount type microstrip isolator, top mount type microstrip isolator and top mount type coplanar waveguide isolator, were developed. FEM electromagnetic simulation showed that the isolators are tunable in the frequency region from 450 MHz to 4. 6GHz, and excellent nonreciprocal transmission characteristics are obtainable. Nonreciprocal transmission characteristics of the isolator were actually confirmed using the isolator fabricated in trial. Design scheme of the isolator was also derived.