Development of Fast Response Switching Power Supply for Information and Telecommunication System in Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Takashi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00117201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Terukazu  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10187213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスイッチング電源 / 高速応答 / ヒステリシス制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / Hブリッジ形コンバータ / ヒステリシスPWM制御 / 高効率 / オン時間固定 / ボトム検出 / 帯域幅 / スイッチング周波数 / DC-DCコンバータ / マルチフェーズ / 電流バランス / 電力変換効率
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop the switching power supply with high efficiency and fast transient response. Only by applying a capacitor in series with the switching device, a high efficiency in wide range of the load was realized. A proposed hysteretic PWM method for switching converters provides excellent dynamic performances without increasing control devices and theoretical guideline for designing is also provided. In addition, a high efficiency and fast response converter for mobile power supply were developed.