Fabrication of planar-type GaN-based surface emitting devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tohru  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20251671)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光デバイス / 光回路 / 窒化ガリウム / 紫外発光 / 発光ダイオード / 集積化 / 面発光 / 3原色発光 / 透明電極 / MBE
Research Abstract
GaN-based light-emitting pixels for the micro displays require the large-scale integration and their cost-effective fabrication. In this study, GaN-based Schottky-type LEDs and their integration were investigated. I found the face-pack process was effective for their reduction of the reverse-bias leakage current. This is also effective for the increase of light-emission efficiency. I have also proposed the MgZnO-based transparent electrode for the light-emitting devices.