A research to realize a low-voltage analog circuit with a wide signal dynamic range by utilizing the positive feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00245987)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 正帰還 / 線形化 / 高周波フィルタ / IC / エネルギー効率化
Research Abstract
Circuit techniques to enhance linearity of the voltage-to-current(V/I) converted input signal by using a linear resistor with the V/I-converted current feedback scheme and to increase the output impedance of a current source by using the V/I-converted current feedback scheme for compensating the low intrinsic gain of a transistor are developed.
In future analog circuits and ICs in sub-100 nm CMOS processes, it is considered that the low supply-voltage operation below 1 V and low intrinsic gain(gm/gds) of a MOS transistor become dominant obstacles for LSI circuits. We, in this research, have been able to develop circuit techniques to sweep away those possible obstacles in future analog circuits.