Study on an establishment of digital circuit design using statistical timing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA Shuji  中央大学 (90142314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Masahiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50367992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords回路設計・CAD / タイミング検査 / 統計的静的遅延解析 / 電源配線最適化 / クリティカルパス / ばらつき要因解析 / 遅延ばらつきライブラリ / 集積回路設計 / 設計自動化
Research Abstract
In this research, we tackled basic algorithmic problems to establish a statistical design method, and obtained the following products.
We modified our previous algorithm for statistical static timing analysis using Gaussian mixture model, so as to improve the calculated error of timing violation probability and to handle the effect of long-term degradation. Moreover, in order to make timing test efficient, we devised an algorithm to remove unnecessary paths from a given circuit, and in order to evaluate this algorithm, we devised an algorithm to calculate the criticality probability of a given path.
We devised a method to create a delay variation library which incorporates fluctuations of voltage and temperature, and a method to estimate the long-term variation. By using these methods, we devised an algorithm for finding an optimal power grid which increases overall dependability of the power grid. Moreover, we improved the simulation speed of the system for power grid analysis, which is used for our power grid synthesis.