Ultra-high speed opto-electronic devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Yoshifumi  東京理科大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (30318224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Hirohisa  中京大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (30453830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 光検出デバイス / III-V化合物半導体 / 超高速応答 / Auger再結合
Research Abstract
We have fabricated HEMT's with a strained InGaAs, whose mole fraction is close to that of InAs, as the channel have been fabricated and characterized high-frequency performances using a network analyser. HEMT's with the gate length of 0.1μm exhibited a current cut-off frequency(fT) research ranging over 200 GHz. We have also fabricated MSM-PD's with a strained InGaAs channel and characterized the optical response using a fiber laser with a bandwidth of 400 femt-seconds. MSM-PD's with a L & S of 0.2/0.6μm exhibited a pulse width less than 20 psec. This is because the strained InGaAs has a relatively high drift velocity of electrons. In addition, these MSM-PD's exhibited a responsivity more than one regardless of the channel width as thin as 10 nm. In this way, ultra-high speed OEIC's can be realized by simultaneously fabricating MSM-PD's and HEMT's on the same epitaxial wafer. Therefore, an application of these MSM-PD's to high-speed OEIC's for use in broad-band optical communication systems is expected.