Development of Neuron Device with Learning Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Katsutoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60256807)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / パルス形 / STDP / 連想記憶 / 想起 / ニューロデバイス / 多値メモリセル / ニューロンモデル / 可塑シナプス / 時間窓特性 / 学習則 / 海馬CA3 / シナプス荷重
Research Abstract
In this research, construction of brain-type information processing system is aiming at. I studied development of neuron device with learning function. As a result, I proposed new hardware neuron model which is synaptic plasticity depending on the pulse timing, and suggested an artificial neural network of the virtual three-dimensional construction to refer to CA3 of hippocampus. Furthermore, I focus on the hold and recall of the memory in the human brain, proposed a dual network model. It is shown that if the output stimulus is lacking, the proposed network model can recognize this by the reading of input patterns.