Ultra high density magnetic recording media with self-assembly prepared nano-structured substrate for thermally assisted recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Akiyoshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60059962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKAMOTO Arata  日本大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30318365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデータストレージ / 自己組織化 / ナノスケール凹凸 / 複合材料・物性 / 熱アシス / 熱アシスト記録
Research Abstract
We performed model simulations of FePt isolated grains, for estimating recording process in thermally assisted recording with near field optical head. We could verify the magnetization of one FePt grain was reversed. FePt or FeCuPt particles were fabricated by rapid thermal annealing method on two kinds of nano-structured substrates. Nano-Dent Array substrate with periodicity of 14 nm was prepared by the polymer micelles technique. The other is Self-Assembled spherical small Silica Particles with diameter of 18 nm which was fabricated by the dip coating method. By utilizing those substrates, average diameter of FeCuPt particles was successfully reduced and areal density of particles was drastically increased.